0
Stories Article Previews Remaining
Image Credit: Pete Meecham

Tuesday’s Australia New Zealand Cup (ANC) giant slalom races at the 2017 Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ at Coronet Peak went to World Cup regulars Erik Read of Canada and Sara Hector of Sweden in fields dominated by prominent World Cup and Olympic racers.

Eighty-six men started the day’s race representing 22 countries while the women’s field had 17 different nationalities among the 49 starters.

Chairman of the ANC committee David Howden was upbeat about the conditions on the course following Monday’s rescheduling of the men’s race due to inclement weather after an overnight freeze helped set Coronet’s Out Wide slope up for the day’s racing.

“The colder temperatures made all the difference and gave us a hard-packed course, which provided for fantastic racing,” said Howden. “It certainly held up well for both men’s and women’s events.”

Read was excited about taking the men’s race as he sets his sights on 2018 Olympic Winter Games selection in South Korea.

“The first run conditions were amazing and even though I started in bib 19, I had a good chance,” Read said. “It was softening a bit in the second run, but you could still feel it underneath. I think these races are some of the best you can get in the Southern Hemisphere in our summer.”

Read was lying in second after his first run, but was able erase his deficit and take the win with a combined time of 1.49.77 seconds. Second place was taken by Magnus Walch of Austria, 0.27 seconds back and third place went to his compatriot Manuel Feller, 0.32 seconds off the pace.

The fastest New Zealander in the field was Willis Feasey who finished 10th, 0.81 seconds behind Read. Top American honors went to Hig Roberts in 19th.

Hector was in blistering form, winning both runs for an overall time of 1.50.61 seconds, an impressive 1.26 seconds ahead of Norway’s European Cup GS champion Kristin Lysdahl. Third place was shared by Katharina Liensberger of Austria, who was the silver medalist at the 2017 World Junior Championships, and Norway’s Mina Fuerst Holtmann, who won Monday’s ANC giant slalom at Coronet Peak. The pair was 1.29 seconds off of Hector’s winning pace.

Hector was delighted with her win as it was her first time competing in New Zealand.

“This is my first time racing in New Zealand and today I was very happy with my race,” she shared. “The conditions were good on the course and the weather was wonderful.”

The fastest New Zealander was 21-year-old Piera Hudson in 16th place, and Nina O’Brien was the fastest American in 17th.

The Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ ANC FIS slalom races will be held at Coronet Peak on Aug. 30-31. The second men’s FIS ANC giant slalom is scheduled for Sept. 1.

Release courtesy of Winter Games NZ


Official Results

Rank Bib FIS code Surname Year nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points ANC Points
 1  19  103729 READ erik 1991 CAN  55.19  54.58  1: 49.77  6:00 am  100.00
 2  14  54104 WALCH Magnus 1992 AUT  55.32  54.72  1: 50.04  +0.27  8:41  80.00
 3  16  54063 FELLER Manuel 1992 AUT  55.95  54.14  1: 50.09  +0.32  8.86  60.00
 4  3  54144 MEIER Daniel 1993 AUT  55.04  55.06  1: 50.10  +0.33  8.95  50.00
 5  4  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  55.72  54.45  1: 50.17  +0.40  9:57  45.00
 6  11  103865 PHILP Trevor 1992 CAN  55.56  54.65  1: 50.21  +0.44  9.93  40.00
 7  6  103676 BROWN Phil 1991 CAN  55.86  54.50  1: 50.36  +0.59  11:27  36.00
 8th  10  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK  56.55  53.88  1: 50.43  +0.66  11.89  32.00
 9  35  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias 1993 SWE  56.86  53.66  1: 50.52  +0.75  12.70  29.00
 10  1  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  56.13  54.45  1: 50.58  +0.81  13:23  26.00
 11  42  54170 MATT Michael 1993 AUT  56.69  53.93  1: 50.62  +0.85  13:59  24.00
 12  13  150644 KRYZL Krystof 1986 CZE  55.68  55.00  1: 50.68  +0.91  14:12  22:00
 13  12  54027 BRENNSTEINER Stefan 1991 AUT  56.64  54.05  1: 50.69  +0.92  14:21  8:00 pm
 14  34  53889 HIRSCHBUEHL Christian 1990 AUT  56.28  54.52  1: 50.80  +1.03  15:20  18:00
 15  24  40577 LAIDLAW Harry 1996 OUT  56.79  54.03  1: 50.82  +1.05  15:37  16:00
 16  39  502015 JAKOBSEN Kristoffer 1994 SWE  56.51  54.32  1: 50.83  +1.06  15:46  15:00
 17  25  422301 HAUGEN Per Gate Stone 1994 NOR  56.72  54.19  1: 50.91  +1.14  16:18  14:00
 18  20  400235 WINKELHORST Steffan 1992 NED  56.01  54.93  1: 50.94  +1.17  16:45  13:00
 19  15  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  55.63  55.46  1: 51.09  +1.32  17.78  12:00
 20  7  202584 RUBBER FOOT Julian 1994 GER  56.66  54.46  1: 51.12  +1.35  5.18  11:00
 21  45  561313 DVORNIK Aljaz 1995 SLO  56.93  54.20  1: 51.13  +1.36  18:14  10:00
 22  17  202451 STRASSER Linus 1992 GER  56.28  55.01  1: 51.29  +1.52  19:57  9:00
 23  38  54320 BLACK Marco 1995 AUT  56.49  54.85  1: 51.34  +1.57  20:02  8:00
 24  33  422390 MONSEN Marcus 1995 NOR  56.64  54.76  1: 51.40  +1.63  20:55  7:00
 25  43  511983 AERNI Luca 1993 SUI  56.41  55.03  1: 51.44  + 1.67  20.91  6:00 am
 26  8th  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  56.39  55.10  1: 51.49  +1.72  21:36  5:00
 27  23  400237 MEINERS Maarten 1992 NED  56.45  55.08  1: 51.53  +1.76  21.71  4:00
 28  46  511996 YULE Daniel 1993 SUI  56.76  54.81  1: 51.57  +1.80  7.22  3:00
 29  5  53985 MATHIS Marcel 1991 AUT  56.60  55.12  1: 51.72  +1.95  23:41  2:00
 30  40  501873 LUNDBAECK Gustav 1993 SWE  57.08  55.04  1: 52.12  +2.35  26.98  1:00
 31  32  202265 STAUBITZER Benedict 1990 GER  56.62  55.53  1: 52.15  +2.38  27.25
 32  9  60261 MAES Sam 1998 BEL  57.11  55.66  1: 52.77  +3.00  32.78
 33  48  422318 ROEISLAND Max 1994 NOR  57.38  55.72  1: 53.10  +3.33  35.73
 34  2  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  57.42  55.93  1: 53.35  +3.58  37.96
 35  27  6530538 WOOLSON Thomas 1993 USA  57.19  56.20  1: 53.39  +3.62  38.32
 36  18  511856 ILIANO Nicholas 1992 SUI  57.47  56.08  1: 53.55  +3.78  39.75
 37  22  6291028 SORIO Daniele 1994 ITA  57.57  56.06  1: 53.63  +3.86  40.46
 38  30  6290799 FRANCESCHETTI Pietro 1993 ITA  57.20  56.49  1: 53.69  +3.92  41.00
 39  41  511863 SETTE Daniele 1992 SUI  57.02  56.83  1: 53.85  +4.08  42.43
 40  21  54471 DORNER Thomas 1998 AUT  57.38  56.63  1: 54.01  +4.24  43.85
 41  59  422640 WEMBSTAD Jesper 1998 NOR  57.94  56.13  1: 54.07  +4.30  44.39
 42  37  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 OUT  57.55  57.71  1: 55.26  +5.49  55.01
 43  47  104469 SHARP Keegan 1997 CAN  58.21  57.37  1: 55.58  +5.81  57.87
 44  54  60256 VERBEKE Tom 1997 BEL  59.02  56.58  1: 55.60  +5.83  58.05
 45  58  54467 SPIECKER Florian 1998 AUT  58.67  57.13  1: 55.80  +6.03  59.83
 46  44  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA  58.68  57.13  1: 55.81  +6.04  59.92
 47  65  400301 ROSSUM VAN Max 1998 NED  59.03  57.03  1: 56.06  +6.29  62.16
 48  64  6531296 STUERCKE Hunter 1995 USA  59.38  57.27  1: 56.65  +6.88  67.42
 49  74  6532562 BOWERS Jack 2000 USA  59.43  57.24  1: 56.67  +6.90  67.60
 50  52  320389 HONG Dong-kwan 1995 KOR  59.05  57.65  1: 56.70  +6.93  67.87
 51  55  700929 PRIELOZNY Matej 1997 SVK  59.05  57.97  1: 57.02  +7.25  70.73
 52  67  151292 PROVAZNIK Adam 2000 CZE  59.41  57.81  1: 57.22  +7.45  72.51
 53  69  230667 PROIOS Ioannis 1995 GRE  59.52  57.74  1: 57.26  +7.49  72.87
 54  53  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake 1994 USA  59.44  57.84  1: 57.28  +7.51  73.05
 55  57  561368 DVORNIK Jaka 1997 SLO  59.43  58.08  1: 57.51  +7.74  75.10
 56  56  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA  59.60  58.32  1: 57.92  +8.15  78.76
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 84  610003 MILLER Asa 2000 PHI
 83  221328 KUWALL Duncan 1998 GBR
 82  410432 CASHMORE William 2001 NZL
 81  6300630 TSUTSUMI Masashi 1999 JPN
 80  410408 LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Ben 1997 NZL
 79  410399 ANDREWS Sam 1996 NZL
 78  6292943 SALVI Mauro 1998 ITA
 77  700956 JAROSCAK Miroslav 1999 SVK
 75  6532609 DAVENPORT hatch 2000 USA
 73  512260 THUERIG Robin 1997 SUI
 71  221277 KICK Euan 1997 GBR
 70  40624 ADAMS Jack 1998 OUT
 68  410393 JUNEAU Tai 1995 NZL
 63  512311 PIAZZA Matteo 1998 SUI
 61  320424 YOUNG MIN-SIK 1997 KOR
Did not finish 2nd run
 72  6532089 LANE Tristan 1998 USA
 60  6292953 NARDELLI Martin 1998 ITA
 50  303865 MIYAMOTO Shinya 1992 JPN
 31  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 85  410434 FERRAR William 1998 NZL
 76  410415 RICH Jackson 1998 NZL
 66  6532564 COTE Matthieu 2000 USA
 62  512259 WIGGENHAUSER Sandro 1997 SUI
 51  320293 KYUNG Sung-hyun 1990 KOR
 36  511899 ROCHAT Marc 1992 SUI
 29  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries 1995 BEL
 28  512014 NIEDERBERGER Bernhard 1993 SUI
 26  511718 PLEISH Manuel 1990 SUI
Did not start 1st run
 86  40676 HEAYDON Henry 2001 OUT
 49  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto 1992 SUI
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points ANC Points
 1  5  506399 HECTOR Sara 1992 SWE  55.69  54.92  1:50.61  6.00  100.00
 2  13  426187 LYSDAHL Kristin 1996 NOR  56.62  55.25  1:51.87  +1.26  17.16  80.00
 3  14  56388 LIENSBERGER Katharina 1997 AUT  56.45  55.45  1:51.90  +1.29  17.43  60.00
 3  7  426100 HOLTMANN Mina Fuerst 1995 NOR  56.47  55.43  1:51.90  +1.29  17.43  60.00
 5  12  516300 SCHNEEBERGER Bettina 1994 SUI  57.60  55.85  1:53.45  +2.84  31.16  45.00
 6  1  197616 ALPHAND Estelle 1995 SWE  57.71  55.94  1:53.65  +3.04  32.93  40.00
 7  3  505760 PIETILAE-HOLMNER Maria 1986 SWE  57.40  56.49  1:53.89  +3.28  35.06  36.00
 8  23  56417 FEST Nadine 1998 AUT  58.43  55.66  1:54.09  +3.48  36.83  32.00
 9  31  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR  58.22  56.01  1:54.23  +3.62  38.07  29.00
 10  15  506664 FJAELLSTROEM Magdalena 1995 SWE  57.76  56.56  1:54.32  +3.71  38.87  26.00
 11  27  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina 1992 CZE  57.66  56.83  1:54.49  +3.88  40.38  24.00
 12  4  506348 STAALNACKE Ylva 1992 SWE  57.99  56.62  1:54.61  +4.00  41.44  22.00
 13  25  56367 GALLHUBER Katharina 1997 AUT  58.41  56.35  1:54.76  +4.15  42.77  20.00
 14  22  405138 JELINKOVA Adriana 1995 NED  58.43  56.36  1:54.79  +4.18  43.03  18.00
 15  19  425981 SKJOELD Maren 1993 NOR  58.12  57.00  1:55.12  +4.51  45.96  16.00
 16  11  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  58.38  56.80  1:55.18  +4.57  46.49  15.00
 17  28  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  58.11  57.16  1:55.27  +4.66  47.29  14.00
 18  35  426043 TVIBERG Maria Therese 1994 NOR  58.84  56.46  1:55.30  +4.69  47.55  13.00
 19  16  56253 HUBER Katharina 1995 AUT  59.08  57.14  1:56.22  +5.61  55.70  12.00
 20  9  506350 EKLUND Nathalie 1992 SWE  59.00  57.38  1:56.38  +5.77  57.12  11.00
 21  39  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA  59.50  57.07  1:56.57  +5.96  58.81  10.00
 22  8  225709 BRUCE Abigail 2000 GBR  1:00.04  58.12  1:58.16  +7.55  72.89  9.00
 23  20  45398 PARKER Kathryn 1998 AUS  1:00.40  57.87  1:58.27  +7.66  73.87  8.00
 24  24  45411 TOMKINSON Lily 1997 AUS  1:00.72  59.41  2:00.13  +9.52  90.35  0.00
 25  40  325119 GIM So-hui 1996 KOR  1:01.37  58.85  2:00.22  +9.61  91.14  0.00
 26  41  299269 GILARDONI Carole 1996 ITA  1:01.06  59.35  2:00.41  +9.80  92.83  0.00
 27  29  225757 WOODWARD Sarah 2001 GBR  1:01.66  59.10  2:00.76  +10.15  95.93  0.00
 28  17  225739 FOSTER Olivia 2001 GBR  1:01.45  1:00.22  2:01.67  +11.06  103.99  0.00
 29  37  325124 KANG Young-Seo 1997 KOR  1:02.30  59.91  2:02.21  +11.60  108.78  0.00
 30  45  415234 THOMPSON Livvie 2001 NZL  1:02.84  1:00.22  2:03.06  +12.45  116.31  0.00
 31  18  415219 BUSHELL Georgia 1999 NZL  1:02.98  1:01.27  2:04.25  +13.64  126.85
 32  43  225715 WARD Olivia 2000 GBR  1:03.21  1:01.07  2:04.28  +13.67  127.12
 33  44  107807 GOODMAN Emily 1998 CAN  1:04.86  1:02.58  2:07.44  +16.83  155.11
 34  46  225721 LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Hannah 2000 GBR  1:06.54  1:03.12  2:09.66  +19.05  174.78
 35  48  275044 MURPHY Elle 2001 IRL  1:06.84  1:03.52  2:10.36  +19.75  180.98
Did not finish 2nd run
 36  6535934 KLOMHAUS Storm 1998 USA
 32  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA
 30  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara 1992 SVK
 10  225659 ANDERSON Jessica 1998 GBR
 6  206751 MUTSCHLECHNER Julia 1997 GER
Did not start 2nd run
 38  6295334 SANDULLI Elena 2000 ITA
 33  56333 MAIR Chiara 1996 AUT
Did not finish 1st run
 49  235347 TSIOVOLOU Maria-Eleni 2001 GRE
 47  308018 NAKACHI Maya Simkowitz 2000 JPN
 42  415213 WILLINGER Georgia 1997 NZL
 34  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA
 26  516348 SCHNEIDER Anja 1994 SUI
 21  225612 MEAD Darcie 1996 GBR
 2  415232 ROBINSON Alice 2001 NZL
Article Tags: Alpine, Top Rotator, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

SR Staff
UP NEXT
Aug 30 2017
Feller and Alphand win Winter Games NZ slalom races
Once again, World Cup stars put on a show in New Zealand.
LAST UP
Aug 28 2017
Scandinavians sweep first GS of Winter Games NZ
Mina Holtmann takes the win after two years away due to injury.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This