0
Stories Article Previews Remaining
Image Credit: GEPA

Canadian World Cup skier Erik Read made it two in a row when he claimed the win at the men’s Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ/ FIS Australia New Zealand Cup (ANC) giant slalom at Coronet Peak on Friday in a nail biting finish, just hundredths ahead of Austria’s Magnus Walch to go with his first GS victory earlier in the week.

Chief of Race Hannah Hazeldine said the decision to reschedule Friday’s race from Monday due to unfavorable racing conditions was the right one and praised the Coronet Peak race crew on their excellent job of preparing the hill.

“We had a bit of rain last night, which provided the moisture needed, followed by overnight cold temperatures, which set up the Davies giant slalom course in the Rocky Gully Race Arena well,” Hazeldine said.

As with the rest of the ANC series this week at Coronet Peak, the field again featured an impressive lineup of World Cup and Olympic skiers from 20 different countries with 66 athletes taking to the start. The battle lines were drawn between Read and Walch, who won gold and silver respectively in the first men’s GS on Tuesday.

Read sat fourth after the first run, but put the hammer down in the second to take the win with a combined time of 1:46.46 seconds, just edging out Walch by a razor-slim margin of o.03 seconds. Third place went to Krystof Kryzl of the Czech Republic who also won the 2017 NZ National Championship slalom at Coronet Peak and left nothing on the course to finish 0.37 off of Read’s pace.

“To do it by three-hundredths of a second, there’s just nothing in it,” an elated Read shared. “I was really pleased to win the first day and to do it a second time just solidifies (my form) for me. It was definitely more challenging today with flat light in the second run.”

New Zealand representative Willis Feasey finished as the first Kiwi in sixth place, 0.88 seconds back, with Hig Roberts claiming the top American spot in seventh, 0.97 seconds shy of the win.

Hazeldine considered the seven-race series of six FIS ANC events and the Coronet Peak night dual slalom held as part of the Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ as highly successful, boasting some of the strongest fields ever seen in the Southern Hemisphere.

“With so many of the world’s top athletes in the region training, we have seen probably the best fields this week of any ANC and Winter Games NZ competitions,” she said. “Many of the athletes racing in this series will now go on to compete at Northern Hemisphere World Cup events and the 2018 Winter Olympics.”

Release courtesy of Winter Games NZ


Official Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points ANC Points
 1  9  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN  51.67  54.79  1:46.46  6.00  100.00
 2  3  54104 WALCH Magnus 1992 AUT  51.47  55.02  1:46.49  +0.03  6.28  80.00
 3  11  150644 KRYZL Krystof 1986 CZE  52.08  54.75  1:46.83  +0.37  9.41  60.00
 4  29  502015 JAKOBSEN Kristoffer 1994 SWE  52.30  54.59  1:46.89  +0.43  9.96  50.00
 5  4  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  51.81  55.19  1:47.00  +0.54  10.97  45.00
 6  6  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  51.91  55.43  1:47.34  +0.88  14.10  40.00
 7  14  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  52.64  54.79  1:47.43  +0.97  14.93  36.00
 8  1  202584 RAUCHFUSS Julian 1994 GER  52.08  55.51  1:47.59  +1.13  16.40  32.00
 9  23  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  52.22  55.50  1:47.72  +1.26  17.60  29.00
 9  15  54063 FELLER Manuel 1992 AUT  52.55  55.17  1:47.72  +1.26  17.60  29.00
 11  32  511899 ROCHAT Marc 1992 SUI  53.16  54.61  1:47.77  +1.31  18.06  24.00
 12  25  6291028 SORIO Daniele 1994 ITA  53.16  54.69  1:47.85  +1.39  18.80  22.00
 13  2  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  52.18  55.76  1:47.94  +1.48  19.62  20.00
 14  10  53985 MATHIS Marcel 1991 AUT  52.48  55.70  1:48.18  +1.72  21.83  18.00
 15  22  60261 MAES Sam 1998 BEL  53.27  55.03  1:48.30  +1.84  22.94  16.00
 16  34  54320 SCHWARZ Marco 1995 AUT  52.65  55.74  1:48.39  +1.93  23.77  15.00
 17  21  400237 MEINERS Maarten 1992 NED  53.58  54.86  1:48.44  +1.98  24.23  14.00
 18  18  511856 ILIANO Nicholas 1992 SUI  53.29  55.18  1:48.47  +2.01  24.50  13.00
 19  40  511996 YULE Daniel 1993 SUI  53.49  55.24  1:48.73  +2.27  26.90  12.00
 20  27  54170 MATT Michael 1993 AUT  53.21  55.66  1:48.87  +2.41  28.18  11.00
 21  31  202265 STAUBITZER Benedikt 1990 GER  52.74  56.16  1:48.90  +2.44  28.46  10.00
 22  38  511983 AERNI Luca 1993 SUI  53.56  55.73  1:49.29  +2.83  32.05  9.00
 23  35  501873 LUNDBAECK Gustav 1993 SWE  53.76  55.66  1:49.42  +2.96  33.25  8.00
 24  33  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 AUS  53.84  56.79  1:50.63  +4.17  44.39  7.00
 25  39  561313 DVORNIK Aljaz 1995 SLO  53.98  56.73  1:50.71  +4.25  45.12  6.00
 26  42  422318 ROEISLAND Max 1994 NOR  54.17  56.74  1:50.91  +4.45  46.96  5.00
 27  36  511863 SETTE Daniele 1992 SUI  54.69  56.55  1:51.24  +4.78  50.00  4.00
 28  37  6290799 FRANCESCHETTI Pietro 1993 ITA  54.78  56.54  1:51.32  +4.86  50.74  3.00
 29  50  422640 WEMBSTAD Jesper 1998 NOR  54.70  56.75  1:51.45  +4.99  51.93  2.00
 30  46  700929 PRIELOZNY Matej 1997 SVK  54.52  57.32  1:51.84  +5.38  55.52  1.00
 31  41  104469 SHARP Keegan 1997 CAN  54.63  58.01  1:52.64  +6.18  62.89
 32  57  6532562 BOWERS Jack 2000 USA  55.30  57.51  1:52.81  +6.35  64.45
 33  52  400301 ROSSUM VAN Max 1998 NED  55.96  57.21  1:53.17  +6.71  67.77
 34  45  60256 VERBEKE Tom 1997 BEL  56.75  56.93  1:53.68  +7.22  72.46
 35  44  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake 1994 USA  56.07  57.82  1:53.89  +7.43  74.40
 36  54  410393 JUNEAU Tai 1995 NZL  56.72  59.28  1:56.00  +9.54  93.82
 37  55  221277 KICK Euan 1997 GBR  57.03  59.89  1:56.92  +10.46  102.29
 38  62  410432 CASHMORE William 2001 NZL  58.36  1:00.47  1:58.83  +12.37  119.87
 39  58  6532609 DAVENPORT Luke 2000 USA  58.11  1:01.22  1:59.33  +12.87  124.47
 40  63  221328 KUWALL Duncan 1998 GBR  59.33  1:02.47  2:01.80  +15.34  147.21
 41  65  410428 ELLIS Ben 2000 NZL  1:00.23  1:02.01  2:02.24  +15.78  151.26
 42  64  610003 MILLER Asa 2000 PHI  1:00.05  1:02.32  2:02.37  +15.91  152.46
Did not finish 2nd run
 66  40676 HEAYDON Henry 2001 AUS
 61  410408 LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Ben 1997 NZL
 56  6532089 LANE Tristan 1998 USA
 53  151292 PROVAZNIK Adam 2000 CZE
 48  561368 DVORNIK Jaka 1997 SLO
 43  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA
 30  6530538 WOOLSON Thomas 1993 USA
 28  53889 HIRSCHBUEHL Christian 1990 AUT
 26  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias 1993 SWE
 20  40577 LAIDLAW Harry 1996 AUS
 19  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA
 7  54144 MEIER Daniel 1993 AUT
 5  103676 BROWN Phil 1991 CAN
Disqualified 2nd run
 60  780013 ZAVECKAS Rokas 1996 LTU
 8  103865 PHILP Trevor 1992 CAN
Did not start 2nd run
 59  700956 JAROSCAK Miroslav 1999 SVK
 17  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA
 12  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK
Did not finish 1st run
 51  221320 VINTER Zak 1998 GBR
 49  54467 SPIECKER Florian 1998 AUT
 47  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA
 24  54471 DORNER Thomas 1998 AUT
 16  400235 WINKELHORST Steffan 1992 NED
Disqualified 1st run
 13  54027 BRENNSTEINER Stefan 1991 AUT
Article Tags: Alpine, Top Rotator, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

SR Staff
UP NEXT
Sep 1 2017
Schneeberger and Meier injured heading into Olympic season
Rosina Schneeberger and Daniel Meier had to fly home early from Southern Hemisphere training camps.
LAST UP
Aug 31 2017
Rochat and Mair claim final Coronet Peak slaloms
Strong international field tested by challenging courses.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This